Nebraska High School Champions
Al Knoell
Editor
Conducted by Metro Sports Foundation 1992 - 1999
1992 Boys Champs:
- Fremont High – Coach Al Knoell - Team:
Randy Dodge – Ryan Karr – Dusty Johnson – Billy Lowther III – Jerry Nelson
|
2. Omaha
Central |
3. Beatrice |
4. Omaha
North |
5. Omaha Burke |
6. Millard South |
1992
Girls Champs:
1. Omaha
North High – Coach Garry Mason – Judy Wendell Team: Alison Baker – Amanda Baker
Becky Hieb – Nicole Nebauer – Amy
Niebauer |
2. Grand Island Northwest/Woodriver |
3. Omaha
Mercy |
4. Nebraska City |
5. Fremont |
6. Bellevue West |
1993 Was the start of High School Tournaments:
Al Knoell started Fremont Bowling Club and the Fremont Invitation Tournament and Bakers Bash. Soon to follow in 95 was Norfolk and Columbus.
1993 Boys Champs:
1. Omaha
North – Coach Garry Mason – Judy Wendell Team: Joe White – Quiton Beckwith –
Corey Gilkerson – Jeff Lutzow –
Matt Seymour |
2. Lexington/Cozad |
3. Columbus |
4. Millard South |
5. Beatrice |
6. Fremont |
1993 Girls Champs:
1. Grand Island/Woodriver - Coach Jerry Eller Team: Laura
Keas – Kelley Keas – Shannon Eller
Brooke Eller – Tonya Dramse |
2. Bellevue East |
3. Omaha
North |
4. Bellevue West |
5. Papillion Lavista |
6. Plattsmouth/Conestoga |
1994 Boys Champs:
1. Fremont High – Coaches Al Knoell & Emil Mueller
Team: Tim Sorensen – J P Murz
Billy Lowther III – Trevor Mueller –
Shane Matheny – TJ Schluetter – Danny Porter – Chad Pavey |
2. Omaha
Central |
3. Columbus |
4. Millard South |
5. Lincoln Southeast |
6. Lincoln Pius X |
1994 Girls Champs:
1. Omaha Bryan - Coach Linda Whitmarsh - Team: Stacy Baxter – Londa Miller – Jenny Pallas |
Holly Williamson – Deb Rydl –
Lyn Whitmarsh |
2. Bellevue West |
3. Millard South |
4. Grand Island/Woodriver |
5. Omaha
South |
1995 Boys Champs:
1. Omaha
Central |
2. Lincoln High |
3. Fremont |
4. Lincoln Northeast |
1995 Girls Champs:
1. Bellevue West – Coach Louis Albertson |
2. Omaha
North |
3. Columbus |
4. Fremont |
1996 Boys Champs:
1. Omaha
Central – Coach Marty Capp – Team: Doug Cap – Dominic Holmes – Jason Michalak
Chad
Powell – Ryan Henkel |
2. Lincoln High |
3. Omaha
Gross |
4. Omaha Burke |
5. Omaha
Westside |
1996 Girls Champs:
1. Columbus –
Coach Denise Johnson – Team: Cassie Jeffryes – Melissa Whitmore –
Kris Nitz
April Swanson – Kim Johnson |
2. Omaha North |
3. Hastings |
4. Grand Island/Woodriver |
5. Omaha Bryan |
1997 Boys Champs:
1. Millard North
– Coach Jeff Hoff & Ron Eggelling – Team: Doug Abel – Josh Meyer – Jason Hoff
Jeff Eggelling – Jeff Nathan –
Casey Porter |
1997 Girls Champs:
1. Omaha
Northwest – Coaches Terry Bruner Sr. Lorne McFadden – Team: Amy Nelson – Jodie Geibel
Meredith Bliss – Sara Merchen –
Karen Abbink – Lisa Helm – Heather Kent |
1997 Mixed Team Champs:
1. South
Sioux City |
2. Holdrege |
3. Norfolk #2 |
4. Fremont |
1998 Boys Champs:
1. Lincoln High |
2. Lincoln Northeast |
3. Millard West |
4. Columbus/Lakeview |
1998 Girls Champs:
1. Fremont High : Al Knoell Coach –
Team: Lisa TenEyck – Cheryl Slaughter – Amanda Pawling
Kellie Knoell
- Jennifer Niles |
2. Columbus |
3. Plattsmouth |
4. Lincoln High |
1998 Mixed Team Champs
1. North Platte (Ilegal Team –
bowler from LeMars Iowa on team) |
2. Fremont |
3. South Sioux |
4. Holdrege/Kearney |
1999 Boys Champs:
1999 Girls Champs:
1. Plattsmouth –
Coach Mick Snell Team: April Snell |
2. Omaha
Northwest - Coach Terry Bruner Sr. |
1999 Mixed Team Champ:
1999/2000 the Nebraska
High School Bowling Coaches Association was born.
Al Knoell
- President
Roger
Stroup - Vice-President
Ruth Monosmith
- Sec./Treasurer
Dean Martin – Sgt. At Arms